privacy_banner

 

This Privacy Policy outlines a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals when visiting the DJ City website.

DJ City respects our customer’s privacy and appreciates your trust. In order to provide customers with the best possible experience and promote confidence when visiting our online store, DJ City are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). We have invoked internal policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information that we collect, store and use is handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

 


Collection of your personal information

The personal information we collect and hold is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities.

DJ City collect and hold personal details such as your name, addresses, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses.

During the placement of an online order, DJ City also collects the IP address used to connect your computer to our website. This is done for your protection for tracking purposes in the unfortunate event that someone gains access to your personal or financial information and opens an account, or makes purchases under your name.

DJ City uses a Secure 3D Third Party payment method, which uses both the Verified Visa or the Mastercard Secure Code systems. This means that no credit card details are collected or stored though DJ City, payments are applied by the credit card company used.

 


Sharing of your personal information

Under no circumstance does DJ City share any of the personal information collected through our website. At no point in time will we share information with any third-party unless absolutely necessary to complete your online order process.

 


Accessing Your Personal Information

DJ City gives any account holder access to all Personal Information collected though our website. Customers have the ability to create an account using the website, of which they can change and edit any of the Information we hold at any given time. For more information such a purchase history, or if you wish to update details, please contact us so we can process your request.

 


Contacting us

DJ City welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (03) 9706 5359
DJ City
318 Hammond Road,
Dandenong, VIC 3175,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: sales@djcity.com.au